Mon, 15 Apr 2024

 

All set for senate screening of president Tinubu’s ministerial nominees today
 
By: Abara Blessing Oluchi
Mon, 31 Jul 2023   ||   Nigeria,
 

All is set for the screening of the first batch of ministerial nominees forwarded by President Bola Tinubu to the Senate.

According to report, 20 of the 28 today ministerial nominees have completed their documentation for the screening at the Senate today (Monday).

About 24 hours after the Senate unveiled the President’s first batch of ministerial list on Thursday, July 27, 2023, the Senior Special Assistant to the President on National Assembly Matters (Senate), Abdullahi Gumel, asked the ministerial nominees to complete their documentation ahead of screening, which commences today (Monday).

The Chief of Staff to the President, Femi Gbajabiamila, presented Tinubu’s ministerial list before the Senate after a long wait by Nigerians.

Prominent people who made the list are former Rivers State Governor, Nyesom Wike (Rivers), former Kaduna State Governor, Nasir El-Rufai (Kaduna), and former Ebonyi State Governor, David Umahi (Ebonyi).

Others are the acting Chairman of the All Progressives Congress, Abubakar Kyari (Borno); the party’s women leader Beta Edu (Cross River); Deputy Chief Whip of the Ninth House of Representatives, Nkiruka Onyejiocha ( Abia); a lawyer, Lateef Fagbemi, SAN, (Kwara); and the President’s Special Adviser on Media, Strategy and Special Duties, Dele Alake, (Ekiti).

Also, contained in the list is a former Deputy Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria, Adebayo Adelabu (Oyo); former Minister of State, Health, Ali Pate, (Bauchi); and Senator John Eno, (Cross River).

The rest are Abubakar Momoh (Edo); Ambassador Yusuf Maitama, (Bauchi), Ahmad Dangiwa (Katsina), Hanatu Musawa, (Katsina), Chief Uche Nnaji, (Enugu), Doris Aniche (Imo), Mohamed Badaru (Jigawa), Ekperikpe Ekpo (Akwa Ibom), Olubumi Tunde-Ojo, (Ondo), Stella Okotete, (Delta), Uju Ohanaeye (Anambra) and Bello Goronyo, (Sokoto).

Mohammed Idris (Niger), Olawale Edun (Ogun), Imman Suleiman (Nassarawa), Joseph Utsev, (Benue) and Sani Danladi (Taraba) also made the 28-man list.

Below is a breakdown of the 28 ministerial nominees according to the geo-political zones:

North-East

Yusuf Maitama Tuggar – Bauchi

Ali Pate –Bauchi

Abubakar Kyari – Borno

Sani Abubakar Danladi – Taraba

North-West

Badaru Abubakar – Jigawa

Nasiru Ahmed El-Rufai – Kaduna

Ahmed Dangiwa – Katsina

Hannatu Musawa – Katsina

Bello Muhammad Goronyo – Sokoto

North Central

Lateef Fagbemi – Kwara

Muhammad Idris – Niger

Iman Suleiman Ibrahim – Nasarawa

Joseph Utsev – Benue

South-West

Olubunmi Tunji Ojo – Ondo

Dele Alake – Ekiti

Olawale Edun – Ogun

Waheed Adebayo Adelabu – Oyo

South-South

Nyesom Wike – Rivers

Abubakar Momoh – Edo

Betta Edu – Cross River

Ekperikpe Ekpo – Akwa Ibom

Stella Okotette – Delta

John Enoh – Cross River

South-East

Uche Nnaji – Enugu

Doris Aniche Uzoka – Imo

David Umahi – Ebonyi

Nkeiruka Onyejocha – Abia

Uju Kennedy Ohaneye – Anambra

 

 

 

Tag(s):
 
 
Back to News